Enlightenment Projects

Sep 30, 2019 - Oct 02, 2019

Monday 30 September

14:00-15:30 Networks and Networking

The Barn, St John’s College

Chair: Nicholas Cronk (French/Voltaire Foundation, Oxford)

  • Daniel Zimmer (German, HU): Enlightenment at Court. Anglo-German Relations
  • Catriona Seth (French, Oxford): Personal Correspondences
  • Martin Urmann (French, FU): Prize Contests as Media of Knowledge in the French
  • Academies from 1670
  • Howard Hotson (History, Oxford): Prospects for Networking the Republic of Letters

16:00-18:00  Writing the Enlightenment(s): a roundtable discussion

St John’s College Auditorium, Garden Quad

Chair: Karen O’Brien (Head of Humanities, Oxford)

Discussants:

  • Steffen Martus (German, HU) Stefanie Stockhorst (German, Potsdam)
  • Ritchie Robertson (German, Oxford)
  • Andrew Kahn (Russian, Oxford)

This event will be in English and German

18:15     Drinks Reception

St John’s College Auditorium, Garden Quad


Tuesday 1 October

9:00-10:30 Genres and Media

The Barn, St John’s College

Chair: Kathryn Murphy (English, Oxford)

  • Anita Traninger (French, FU): Competing Communities: Debating the Enlightenment
  • Roman Kuhn (French, FU): Enlightening Classicism: Generic and Temporal
  • Hybridisations?
  • Friederike Günther (German, FU): Competition between image and sound in the early
  • 18th century
  • Claudia Olk (English, LMU): Shakespeare in eighteenth-century German Criticism

11:00-12:30 Critique & Controversy

The Barn, St John’s College

Chair: Avi Lifschitz (History, Oxford)

  • Brian Young (History, Oxford): Christians and Unbelievers in Enlightenment England
  • Stefan Willer (German, HU), Enlightened Eschatology
  • Kevin Hilliard (German, Oxford), Polemical Theology (Pro and Contra)
  • Caroline Warman (French, Oxford): Diderot's Eléments de physiologie between
  • physiology and philosophy
  • Matthias Pohlig (History, HU): Apocalypticism and Enlightenment

15:00-16:30 Practices of Enlightenments I

The Barn, St John’s College

Chair: Barry Murnane (German, Oxford)

  • Mark-Georg Dehrmann (German, HU): Enlightening the Arts and Crafts: The Example
  • of Printers’ Manuals
  • Stefanie Stockhorst (German, Potsdam): Equitation for the Public Sphere: Disclosure
  • and Concealment of Practical Knowledge in 18th-Century Riding Manuals
  • Steffen Martus/Charlotte Kurbjuhn (German, HU): Doing Aesthetics
  • David Taylor (English, Oxford): Visual Thinking and Thinking the Visual in Eighteenth-Century Theatre

17:00-18:30 Practices of Enlightenment II

The Barn, St John’s College

Chair: Barry Murnane (German, Oxford)

  • Erica Charters (History, Oxford): War, Knowledge, and Enlightenment
  • Giora Sternberg (History, Oxford): Writing Acts: The Power of Writing in the Ancien Régime
  • Helga Schwalm (English, HU): Embedded Lives: Enlightenment Dictionaries, Small Biographies in Interaction, and Biographical Knowledge
  • Marie-Theres Federhofer (Scandinavian, HU), Patient’s Participation: Illness Narratives and Medical Knowledge

Wednesday 2 October

9:00-10:30 Legacies of Enlightenment

The Barn, St John’s College

Chair: Howard Hotson (History, Oxford)

  • Paul Lodge (Philosophy, Oxford): Leibniz’s Philosophy as a Way of Life?
  • Ritchie Robertson (German, Oxford): Representative or Revolutionary Democracy: Madison or Paine?
  • Jessica Goodman (French, Oxford): Self-Projection in Mercier’s l’An 2440
  • Nicholas Cronk (French/Voltaire Foundation, Oxford): Digitizing Enlightenment

FU: Freie Universität, Berlin
HU: Humboldt-Universität, Berlin

Generously supported and hosted by:

- The Oxford-Berlin Partnership
- TORCH: The Oxford Research Centre in the Humanities
- The Voltaire Foundation, Oxford
- St John’s College, Oxford